Monday, January 11, 2010

18 Weeks

It's a milestone. I don't know why exactly, but it just feels like it is.

Last week was the big ultrasound - the anatomy scan - the 3-hour appointment from somewhere that could resemble hell, but wasn't really.

They took 176 pictures of nuggets! All the organs, the arteries, the brains, measured the bones, the fluid, and any thing else they came across. It was really incredible. I even got the tech to do a 4-D picture even though it's too early. The boys were busy and are right on track for their age. Which means I got cut some slack about not gaining as much weight as is recommended. Clearly the boys are finding something to eat, even if I can't! And there are no signs of TTTS (twin to twin transfusion syndrome) found with identicals.

All is well. My blood pressure is normal, and I'm not spilling anything in my urine. It was some massive relief for me. I am still sore, short of breath, congested, and nauseous. But Mr. W says I am being a wuss. There is nothing wrong with me and I need to get over it!

The doctors are watching for signs of infection from the lost triplet. It was still visible on the ultrasound and is sitting near the top of my cervix. Dr. J said this was to be expected and everything looks good so far. However, any irritation or infection would likely crop up in the next 4 weeks. I am still breathing a small sigh of relief. We are not completely out of the woods yet, but thankfully my cervix has a history of being overly stubborn - something that should serve this situation well. Not only does it have a curve, but Dr. J said it was one of the longest they'd seen. OK, TMI, but damn it's nice to finally have something going for me!


  1. Sounds like things are going very very well. YAY! and great for a super long cervix! Hoping it continues exactly like that!

  2. yeah for stubborn long curvy cervixes. that really is an odd sentence.

    Tell DH to go f**K himself! He should try doing all this.

    18 weeks. You have gotten through some seriously hard time this past 18 weeks, I am really in awe.

    Congrats on the big photo session etc.

  3. LOL at ivf 40 comment - let us know if you actually tell him that!

    Pregnancy is hard for some of us - it has been the best thing I have done in my life so far but it really has been challenging as well.

    I hope your cervix continues to prevail!

  4. A wuss? Is he joking? They have no idea. I'm so happy you had such a great scan experience. That first anatomy scan is definitely a milestone moment! I cried (joyfully, and emotionally) through half of mine! And GREAT news that the boys are doing fine. Go, mama (slowly though, go slowly)!

  5. I bet you loved seeing the nuggets! Such a cool experience. I've been with my sister before and loved it! Glad all is well and your boys are growing big and strong!

  6. So glad to hear the ultrasound went well and the boys are looking good. Hoping that all is well in the next 4 weeks and beyond. Don't know what to say about the Hub's comments other than, meh. If men had to have babies I wonder where we all would be.